CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 F85149

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Ltd.
26/F. , Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital wrist watch

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated March 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz digital wrist watch. A sample of the watch was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted Concept 3 Watch, identified as item number 47991B, is a wrist watch containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a plastic case with a plastic watch strap. You have indicated in your letter that the movement is made in China. You have stated that the watch is a promotional item.

The applicable subheading for the Concept 3 Watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the plastic watch strap will be 9102.12.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free.

You have also asked whether or not anti-dumping or countervailing duties are applicable for the watch. Anti-dumping and countervailing duties are not applicable for this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division